Bird strike Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300820

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:15:31
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:63 NM 270 degrees from Williamtown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the RPA was attacked by birds and made an automatic precautionary landing. The RPA was unable to be located.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05178