Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300821

Date:Monday 25 October 2021
Time:09:55
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:68.9 km 257 degrees from Shepparton Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the pilot received a battery error message on the screen and the RPA lost power and collided with terrain. The RPA sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05883