Accident ICA-Brasov glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300822

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:12:00
Type:ICA-Brasov glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tocumwal Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal Aerodrome (YTOC)
Destination airport:Tocumwal Aerodrome (YTOC)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the pilot heard a loud noise and rejected the take-off. The post-flight inspection revealed the right wing attachment bolt had not been secured correctly at the lower wing spar fitting.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05164