Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300824

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2021
Time:11:15
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6.81 NM 202 degrees from Scone Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05031