Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300955

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach 300 yards north east of RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV118: Took off at 13:16 hrs for transit flight. 19/01/1945
On a non-operational flight Beaufighter NV118 crashed at 14:10 hrs on a beach 300 yards north east of RAF North Coates. All on board were killed. The aircraft crashed when the pilot lost control of the aircraft in a heavy snow storm after attempting to land at RAF North Coates. Crew had previously taken off from RAF Woodbridge in NV118 at 13:16 hrs with the object of ferrying the aircraft back to RAF North Coates.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1602962) Raymond Joseph ROTHWELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.430767) Jack Stanley ROBINSON (nav.) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.437044) Gordon Alex BOYD (pass.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB