Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300973

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ417
MSN: QM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ417/L: Took off for Training flight / Gilbey exercise 18/02/1944
He crashed into the sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1437411) John Leslie MALLON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1396131) Ronald Peter CRAWFORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire, England min
30 April 1946 RD538 254 Sqn RAF 2 River Orwell, near Shotley, 8 miles SE of Ipswich, Suffolk, England w/o
30 April 1946 RD717 254 Sqn RAF 0 Trimley Heath, Kirton, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision