Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300975

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL???
MSN: QM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL???/M Took off at 14:30 hrs for Recce mission /anti-shipping attack off Norderney. 07/03/1944
Shot down when were attacking an enemy convoy. Missing
Crew:
F/O (125.154) Edward Lawson WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt (916596) Ernest Trevor HELPS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB