Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300977

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE801
MSN: QM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE801/G: Took off at 23:08 hrs for Night patrol 07/06/1944
Failed to return from a patrol off the Dutch coast. He crashed into the sea. 08/06/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (43690) Reginald Lewis HANBURY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (152.129) William OGSTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM351 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
2 April 1944 LZ??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
12 September 1944 NE439 254 Sqn RAF 2 Waddenzee east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
29 November 1944 NT??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min