Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300978

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE225
MSN: QM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Lincolnshire coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE225/U: Took off at 15:23 hrs for Recce in Force mission 20/07/1944
They were returning to base prematurely for port engine u/s. Near coast he crashed into the sea.
HSL base Grimsby dispatched a rescue trawler.
Crew:
F/Lt (86654) Anthony Wallace ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152130) Arthur George STEEL (nav.) RAFVR - injured /rescued

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
23 November 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England non
1 December 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
11 August 1944 NT943 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel. w/o
7 September 1944 NE221 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o