ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300979
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 254 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NE??? |
MSN: | QM-B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Missing - North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter ???/B : Took off at 12:30 hrs for Recce in Force. 08/08/1944
Was damaged by flak during an attack on a naval convoy. Missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39208) Roger Hereford JAMES (pilot) RAF - bale out /killed
P/O (182480) Bernard Alan REYNOLDS (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1945 |
RD??? |
254 Sqn RAF |
0 |
B.86 Helmond airfield, Noord-Brabant. |
|
w/o |