Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300980

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT943
MSN: QM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT943/U : Took off at 19:14 hrs for Recce in Force /Shipping Sweep . 11/08/1944
Was damaged by flak during an attack on a naval convoy. Missing.
Crashed into channel in position 50 22N 00 21E at 22:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (132.968) Pierre Marie Raoul Ghislain DE THEUX DE MEYLANDT ET MONTJARDIN (belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1399804) Robert Emile MERTENS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
23 November 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England non
1 December 1943 JM138 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
20 July 1944 NE225 254 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea near Lincolnshire coast, England w/o
7 September 1944 NE221 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Dutch coast. w/o