Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7223M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300982

Date:Thursday 10 November 2022
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Moosehead Enterprises LLC
Registration: N7223M
MSN: 55523
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Laconia Municipal Airport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Sumner, ME (6ME6)
Destination airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that while on final approach to runway 26 he had trouble viewing the runway due to glare from the setting sun. He recalled making “…continuous efforts to block the sun glare.' He planned to make a gradual descent on the final approach to get the best forward view and peripheral views of the area. While descending, he further described that “the brightness inside the cockpit was difficult to observe instruments. I descended towards what I was convinced was the runway. I remember nothing else from that time forward.' The airplane subsequently struck the roof of a business, and the wreckage came to rest next to the building in the parking lot. The airplane's fuselage, both wings, empennage, and floats were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Based on this information, the airplane likely struck the building after the pilot allowed the airplane to descend too low on the approach to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the approach to land in conditions where he was unable to see in front of the airplane due to sun glare, which resulted in in a collision a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA057
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location