Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300990

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE576
MSN: QM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea. 20 miles east off Borkum. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE576/O: Took off at 20:19 hrs for a Rover patrol over the Dutch and German Coasts. 02/12/1944
Missing. Crashed in sea at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1126465) John Watson HOWIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1156342) Frank Eric PEET (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1943 JL883 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, position: 54°23″N. 30°41″E. w/o