Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300991

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD130
MSN: QM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD130/J: Took off at 17:30 hrs for a Rover patrol over enemy coasts. 27/11/1944
Missing from an anti-shipping patrol in the area from Kase, along the convoy route off the Dutch and German Frisian Islands. Damaged from flak crashed in sea at 19:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/21208) Thomas McALEESE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (183.417) Francis Barrington SHAW (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1943 JL827 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min