Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300993

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ436
MSN: QM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ436/A: Took off at 14:57 hrs for a Recce of convoy route off Frisian Islands. 08/11/1944
Crashed in the sea off North Coates after double engine failure shortly after take off: at 15:25 hrs.
53º 48' N, 02º 24'E V.H.F. message picked up from A/254 'Starboard engine cut'. Leader saw port propeller feathered and both engines stopped as 'A' ditched.
M/S dropped two boats and 5 minutes later on survivor was picked up after which sailor dived overboard and rescued the second. M/S J.319 sent message "One alive, one unknown".
Information was received from Naval Authorities that the members of A/254 had died on the M/S.
Crew:
F/Lt (60292) George Austin MARSHALL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154435) Frederick ROBERTS (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1943 JL??? 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
25 September 1943 JL957 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
17 January 1945 RD140 254 Sqn RAF 2 Noord Zijperweg, Wieringerwaard, Noord-Holland w/o
Mid-air collision