Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300995

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT909
MSN: QM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT909/Q: Took off at 18:54hrs for Recce mission off dutch coast. 10/09/1944
Damaged ftom enemy flak. Crashed at flames in sea at 21:09 hrs.
Crew: 236 Sqdn
F/Sgt (1331518) Albert James KIMBERLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1561004) James Stuart MACNEE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1944 LZ217 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
18 May 1945 RD507 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
28 December 1945 RD507 254 Sqn RAF 2 hill near Salthouse, Norfolk, England. w/o