ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300996
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-NOV-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Saab 340B+ |
Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia, opb Link Airways |
Registration: | VH-VEQ |
MSN: | 340B-424 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
Destination airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Virgin Australia flight VA633, a Saab 340B+ was taking off from runway 36 at Canberra Airport, Australia, when a strap that was not removed from the propeller blade prior to flight, penetrated the fuselage of the aircraft. The aircraft returned for a safe landing, seven minutes after takeoff.
A passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-055 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-veq#2e27ee88