Incident Kolb Twinstar MKIII (Modified SS) G-MZZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300999

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Kolb Twinstar MKIII (Modified SS)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZZT
MSN: PFA 205-12596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plaistows Farm, Chiswell Green Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plaistows Farm, St Albans, Hertfordshire (GB0204)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Kolb Twinstar MKIII (Modified SS) G-MZZT was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 30 January 2022 in a take off accident at Plaistows Farm, St Albans, Hertfordshire. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 10 November 2022, and the following is an excerpt from the report...

"AAIB investigation to Kolb Twinstar MKIII (Modified SS), G-MZZT
Loss of control after takeoff and engine failure, Plaistows Farm, St Albans, 30 January 2022.

As the aircraft took off it suddenly veered to the right and climbed very slowly, narrowly missing a person, a hangar, power cables and a farm building. At approximately 100 ft agl the engine stopped, and the aircraft struck the ground. The pilot suffered back injuries and reported that he had been unable to control the aircraft due to a control restriction.

No evidence of a control restriction was found, and it is considered that flight just above the stall speed, resulting in a poor response from the flying control surfaces, was the probable cause of the control issues experienced by the pilot. The engine stopped due to overheating of the rear cylinder, but no cause could be found for this.

The general condition of the aircraft was poor, and no evidence could be provided by the pilot to confirm regular maintenance. Owners of Single Seat Deregulated (SSDR) aircraft are reminded of their legal responsibility to comply with the Air Navigation Order (ANO). The British Microlight Aircraft Association (BMAA) and Light Aircraft Association (LAA) have published guidance to assist with this.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63469af98fa8f5346177c33d/Kolb_Twinstar_MKIII__Modified_SS__G-MZZT_11-22.pdf
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/158389/G-MZZT [G-MZZT at Sywell 2.9.18]
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0204

Media:

G-MZZT