Incident Vought SU-3 A-9127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301015

Date:Monday 16 September 1940
Time:
Type:Vought SU-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chevalier Field, NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 3000ft with another SU-3 while the planes were joining up in formation and crashed. The pilot died later that day in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352789963/