Accident Brewster F2A-1 Buffalo 1390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301020

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster F2A-1 Buffalo
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Dana Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while on a gunnery practice and crashed in to the ocean, the pilot was killed bailing out at low altitude.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CTZN19400926.2.4&srpos=8&e=23-09-1940-26-09-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hulson-------