Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301021

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM333: Tookoff for a training flight. 26/08/1943
While taxiing across the airfield this aircraft was damaged when the tailwheel collapsed due to damage inflicted when it had been taxied with a flat tailwheel tyre on a previous sortie.
Crew:
F/O (124.942) Ian Frederick STAMPER (Pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (132.856) Donal Patrick MAGEE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB