Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301022

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM210: Took off for training flight /Air-to-sea gunnery practice. 26/08/1943
One of the forward blast tubes for the cannon was blown open during firing ripping the side panel of the fuselage open. Landing ok
Crew:
F/Sgt (778750) Robert John O'CONNOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1233467) Eric Gordon KIRKLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB