Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301025

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL611: Took off for Test flight. 30/01/1943
While taxiing at 11:05 hrs across rough ground after landing. The aircraft was damaged when took a shortcut from the taxiway to his dispersal area. The port wheel sank into soft ground and the port undercarriage leg collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (66022) John Frederick LOWN (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB