Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301031

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:12:30 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) RAAF
Registration: A34-89
MSN: 2078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NE of RAAF Batchelor Field, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Batchelor Airfield, Batchelor, NT (YBCR)
Destination airport:Cape Fourcroy, Bathurst Island, NT
Narrative:
27.04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
30.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
20.05.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown airport, Sydney, NSW, and bought on charge as A34-89.
16.06.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney.
14.07.43: DH.84 Technical Order 22 incorporated – Strengthening of cockpit floor.
16.09.43: Allocated to No 1 Rescue & Communications Squadron (1 RCS) at Port Moresby Papua New Guinea.
29.09.43: Allocation suspended until Order 22 completed.
30.10.43: Allocation cancelled.
16.12.43: Allocated to No 7 Communications Unit (7 CU) at RAAF Base Pearce, WA.
02.02.44: Received by No 7 Communications Unit (7 CU) at RAAF Base Pearce, WA.
06.06.44: Allocated to 6 CU at Batchelor Field, NT.
01.07.44: Received by 6 CU at Batchelor Field, NT.
09.11.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga NSW for storage.
03.02.45: At 12:30 hours DH.84 Dragon A34-89 aircraft departed Batchelor Field, NT on a transport flight to Cape Fourcroy, NT. (Cape Fourcroy is located at the western tip of Bathurst Island, NT). Soon after take-off, at a height of approximately 40 feet, the aircraft appeared to lurch ,then tumble to the ground one mile North East of the airfield. The aircraft was virtually destroyed in the ensuing crash and the pilot O410393 Pilot Officer R.H. Stinton was seriously injured. The subsequent Court of Inquiry found that the crash was due to pilot error; he stalled then tried to climb and turn at low level with a fully laden aircraft and low airspeed.
05.02.45: Allocation to 5 AD RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW cancelled. Allocated same day to No 8 Central Recovery Depot at Darwin NT for conversion to scrap and components
27.02.45: Approved for conversion to scrap and components. Total airframe time - 593.30 hours

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batchelor_Airfield