Mid-air collision Incident Stearman NS-1 9715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301042

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:13:00
Type:Stearman NS-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9715
MSN: 73-0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile NE of Clay Pits Field, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1000ft with another NS-1 and crashed. Both crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352792930/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjc5MjkzMCwiaWF0IjoxNjY4MjczOTEwLCJleHAiOjE2NjgzNjAzMTB9.qI39H-aZwZXBV76mwbcgK5JmOACtp-EIlfe6_HDOiBE