Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301063

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ172: Took off for Training flight. 01/09/1943
Whilst on a slow approach to land at 16:15hrs after a training flight, pilot F/Sgt R Sanford landed heavy. The aircraft to bounced and thetailwheel to break off.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1383467) Reginald Francis SANFORD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1376734) James Frederick LETTINGTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB