Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301066

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM395
MSN: QM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM395/V: Took off at 10:54 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 25/09/1943
Damaged by ships Flak fire during attak on convoy. Landing Ok at 12:45 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39725) William David Loraine FILSON-YOUNG DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (131.837) Harold Arthur STANLEY (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1943 JM395 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
26 April 1944 JM395 254 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off Ameland, Friesland w/o