ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301069
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 12:15 |
Type: | Platzer Kiebitz B9 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-MLBG |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Gießen-Lützellinden Airfield (EDFL) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Giessen-Lutzellinden Airfield (EDFL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot of a Platzer Kiebitz B9 performed an emergency landing in a field near Gießen-Lützellinden Airfield (EDFL) after a technical malfunction.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight biplane was not damaged.
Sources:
https://www.fireworld.at/2022/11/13/d-flugzeugabsturz-entpuppt-sich-als-gekonnte-notlandung-eines-ultraleicht-doppeldeckers-bei-giessen-luetzellinden/ https://www.werra-rundschau.de/hessen/vermeintlicher-flugzeugabsturz-in-giessen-grosseinsatz-wegen-manoever-von-doppeldecker-pilot-zr-91913051.html https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/stadt-giessen/nachrichten-giessen/doppeldecker-flugzeug-muss-bei-giessen-notlanden--2097260_25823759 https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/17277/5368951