Accident Aerostar S-77A N52461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301071

Date:Monday 2 June 2003
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-77A
Owner/operator:Wiederkehr Ballooons International Inc.
Registration: N52461
MSN: 3031
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakeland, MN
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger was seriously injured during a hard landing in a balloon ride . The pilot released a line to his chase crew, who were unsuccessful in slowing the balloon down. The pilot then climbed to clear obstacles and deployed the parachute top vent to descend onto a baseball field. The pilot deployed the aero chute vent during flare. The balloon bounced three to four times before stopping.

Probable Cause: The inadequate touchdown by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA147