Accident Bowers Fly Baby N96MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301075

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96MG
MSN: 2-89
Total airframe hrs:216 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOUNT OLIVE, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GREENVILLE , NC (KPGV)
Destination airport:LUMBERTON , NC (KLBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot recalled that as the airplane descended through 1700 feet, the left wing assembly came up over the cockpit and separated from the airframe. The pilot reported that he always flew this airplane wearing a parachute, and as the airplane entered a spin he was ejected from the cockpit. After clearing the airframe, the pilot pulled the ripcord to deploy the parachute; a full parachute canopy was achieved 300 feet above the ground. During the examination of the airframe the left wing flying wire attachment plate was located and was discovered to have failed. The attachment plate fracture faces were examined with an optical microscope and were found to contain banding, typical of fatigue cracking, on both sides of the attachment hole. The fatigue cracking propagated nearly through the thickness of the plate. Elevated oxygen peaks, indicative of corrosion deposits, were also discovered.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the flywire bracket that resulted in the inflight separation of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA092