Accident Cessna 182 N5335B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301085

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5335B
MSN: 33335
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3430 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROSE HILL, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(K50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was descending after jumpers had departed the airplane in a parachute jumping (skydiving) activity. For the descent, the pilot had reduced the power. When she attempted to increase power, she found that the engine had sustained a total loss of power. During a forced landing, the airplane hit a wire before touchdown, then nosed over in soft terrain. An examination of the carburetor revealed that it was worn beyond specifications. The engine had 2,384 hours of time in service and 224 hours since the last inspection.

Probable Cause: the worn carburetor, and inadequate inspection of the aircraft by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA248