Accident Cessna P206 N2625X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301089

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2625X
MSN: P206-0125
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GOSHEN, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KGSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a parachute jump activity one of the two parachutists on the airplane's jump step began a cadence used to jump from the step. According to the jumpmaster the parachutist began an exaggerated rocking motion. During this rocking motion his reserve parachute's ripcord pin protective flap brushed against the airplane's open door. The flap opened and the pilot chute deployed, pulling the reserve parachute from its container. As the parachutists jumped a steering line from the deploying parachute struck the airplane's right horizontal stabilizer. The collision caused the stabilizer to bend downward. The jumper whose parachute prematurely deployed said the velcro on the ripcord pin's protective flap was worn. He said the flap would frequently dislodge.

Probable Cause: the parachute equipment was not properly maintained by the parachutist. A factor related to the accident was the inadvertent deployment of the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA187