Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2754G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301092

Date:Sunday 22 October 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Lebanon Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N2754G
MSN: 52054
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4272 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEBANON, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(ME64)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently employed pilot-in-command (PIC) had been given a 1-hour orientation flight by another pilot the morning of the accident. The airplane used was equipped with only one seat, and the PIC flew the airplane while the pilot who gave the orientation sat on the floor. The pilots then switched airplanes, and the PIC of the accident flight sat on the floor and observed the other pilot conduct a parachute-drop flight. That afternoon, the PIC flew his first flight for the operator, departing with three skydivers and a jumpmaster. After the skydivers exited the airplane at 3,500 feet, the PIC reduced the power and started a descent. The pilot flew a wide pattern during the descent, and when he applied power, the engine did not respond. Unable to make the airport, the pilot stalled the airplane into the trees. The PIC stated to the other pilot that he failed to check if the mixture had been pulled out. Examination of the cockpit controls revealed the mixture control was at idle cutoff position. Both fuel tanks were half full. A test run of the engine was satisfactory.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the mixture control which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA017