Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2673G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301097

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2673G
MSN: 51973
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5010 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ELLIJAY, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT SPORT PARACHUTIST WAS PREPARING FOR A STATIC LINE JUMP. THE PARACHUTE INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED AS HE WAS MOVING INTO JUMP POSITION, OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. CANOPY STATIC LINES CAUGHT ON THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, TWISTING THE EMPENNAGE. THE JUMPMASTER STATED THAT NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE PARACHUTE. A SPORT PARACHUTING INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT AN INADVERTENT PARACHUTE DEPLOYMENT IS POSSIBLE DURING THE JUMPERS MOVE INTO POSITION OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE STATIC LINE MAY CATCH ON THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE, OR BE HELD TOO TIGHTLY BY THE INSTRUCTOR, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE PARACHUTE BECAUSE OF THE JUMPMASTER'S INATTENTION TO THE STATIC LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA087