Accident Bell 206B N39049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301101

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N39049
MSN: 3101
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7538 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WHT SANDS MR, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KWSD)
Destination airport:(KWSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO LOCATE AND RETRIEVE AN EXPENDED MISSILE. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON SPOTTING THE MISSILE, HE LANDED ABOUT 25 FEET FROM IT, ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER HE REDUCED THROTTLE TO FLIGHT IDLE, THE DESCENT PARACHUTE, WHICH WAS DRAPED OVER THE MISSILE, INFLATED, BLEW TOWARD THE AIRCRAFT, AND WAS ENTANGLED IN THE MAIN AND TAIL ROTOR SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND AN ADEQUATE DISTANCE AWAY FROM THE UNSECURED PARACHUTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93GA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93GA269