Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8979X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301104

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Skys The Limit Parachute Ctr.
Registration: N8979X
MSN: 18253379
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5188 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEEVILLE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FINAL APPROACH, FOLLOWING A PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT, TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. THE OWNER/OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE FLAPS REMAINED IN THE UP POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THAT THE PILOT HAD STATED THE FLAPS REMAINED IN THE UP POSITION DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE MANUFACTURERS' PROCEDURES LIST FULL FLAPS FOR A SHORTFIELD LANDING. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS' FAILURE TO LOWER FLAPS FOR THE SHORT FIELD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2008 N8979X Private 0 near Orange Grove, TX sub