Accident Cessna 182 N5569B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301105

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5569B
MSN: 33569
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FREDERICK, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FREDERICK , CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL WHILE HAULING PARACHUTE JUMPERS FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT PARTIALLY EXTENDING ONTO A COUNTRY ROAD WHICH BORDERED THE AIRSTRIP. WEIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMPUTED TO BE 250.5 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT AND OPERATOR ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA052