Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5015D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301108

Date:Sunday 10 November 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive St. Louis, Inc.
Registration: N5015D
MSN: 51115
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BOWLING GREEN, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BOWLING GREEN , MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS FLYING A GROUP OF SPORT PARACHUTISTS ON A JUMP RUN, AND NOTICED A PILOT PARACHUTE OUT OF ITS PACK. THE PILOT YELLED AT PARACHUTIST BUT HE STEPPED ONTO THE AIRCRAFT WING STRUT. THE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED AND PULLED THE PARACHUTIST OFF THE STRUT. THE PARACHUTE BECAME MOMENTARILY ENTANGLED WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT SAFELY. THE PARACHUTIST LANDED SAFELY.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE SKY DIVER'S PARACHUTE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1995 N5015D Skydive Assets, Inc. 0 Bowling Green, MO sub