Accident Cessna 182 N6445A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301110

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6445A
MSN: 33245
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JENKINSBURG, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED FOLLOWING A SPORT PARACHUTE FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE STRUT. THE NOSE STRUT DUG INTO THE SOD RUNWAY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA137