Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N7290E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301116

Date:Friday 12 April 1991
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7290E
MSN: 18252290
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MADERA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE INITIAL PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT THE PILOT DIPPED STICKED BOTH TANKS AND DETERMINED THAT THEY CONTAINED 23 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT INACCURATELY CALCULATED THAT THERE WOULD BE ENOUGH FUEL TO CONDUCT THE INITIAL AND SECOND FLIGHT BEFORE FUELING WOULD BE REQUIRED. AFTER THE PARACHUTE JUMPER DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE ON THE SECOND FLIGHT AND DURING THE NORMAL DESCENT TO THE AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A GRAPE VINEYARD BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A UNMARKED TRANSMISSION WIRE AND CRASHED DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED ABOUT 8 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE UNUSABLE AMOUNT FOR ALL ATTITUDES.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT'S FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION WERE INACCURATE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA174