Accident Progress Aero Discovery N81D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301121

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Progress Aero Discovery
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81D
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHUALAR, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MONTEREY , CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL COMPOSITE STRUCTURED ACFT WAS ON A TEST FLT. DRG A SLOW AIRSPEED TEST, IT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN FROM WHICH THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BY USING NORMAL CONTROLS. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BALLISTIC PARACHUTE. THE PLT DEPLOYED THE CHUTE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVM04