Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4717D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301122

Date:Saturday 25 February 1989
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4717D
MSN: 34817
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPARTA, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED FOR SPORT PARACHUTE ACTIVITY WHEN ENGINE FAILED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OF A JUMP SORTIE. THE PIC INSTRUCTED HIS FOUR SKYDIVER PASSENGERS TO ASSUME A CRASH POSITION AND ACCOMPLISHED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A PIECE OF DUCT TAPE OBSTRUCTING THE CARBURETOR VENTURI RESTRICTING AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: POOR AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WHICH RESULTED IN THE CARBURETOR VENTURI BEING BLOCKED BY THE DUCT TAPE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN ON WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEV05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEV05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1988 N4717D Archway Skydiving 0 Sparta, IL sub