Accident Cessna 172N N4788F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301123

Date:Saturday 13 August 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Instrument Training Center
Registration: N4788F
MSN: 17273080
Total airframe hrs:3696 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE ARROWHEAD, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PARACHUTE JUMP FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND EVENTUALLY THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE ACFT HANDBOOK LISTS 2307 LBS AS MAX GTO WT. THE ACC ACFT WEIGHED 2280 LBS. THE CG WAS IN THE REAR THIRD OF THE ENVELOPE AT APRX 103.35. THE DA WAS APRX 6200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA285