Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N31339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301139

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31339
MSN: 1403
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TITUSVILLE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK WHILE TAKING OFF BUT MANAGED TO STAY AIRBORNE, FLY A MISSION AND RETURN TO A NORMAL LANDING. THE PRIVATE PLT WAS REPORTEDLY CARRYING 8 PASSENGERS FOR A PARACHUTE DROP. HE WOULD NOT ADMIT HE WAS CARRYING PASSENGERS AND NONE OF THE PASSENGERS WOULD GIVE A WRITTEN STATEMENT. ONE OF THE JUMPERS STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE THE GROUND CREW TRUCK WAS PARKED. THE TAIL WHEEL OF THE ACFT HIT THEROOF OF THE TRUCK. ONE OF THE JUMPERS SAID THAT THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PAID TO FLY THEM. THE PILOT'S ASSESSMENT OF THE DAMAGE WAS LOOSENED BRACKETS ON THE TAIL WHEEL ATTACHMENT. NO ONE WAS REPORTED AS INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2002 C-GUNE Kakabeka Air Service 1 Kashishibog Lake, ON sub
17 April 2007 N93V Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub