Incident Vought SU-1 A-9076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301145

Date:Thursday 5 December 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Vought SU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chevalier Field, NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another SU-1 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely and the other aircraft made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/352876161/?clipping_id=55414582&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjg3NjE2MSwiaWF0IjoxNjY4MzQ5OTA5LCJleHAiOjE2Njg0MzYzMDl9.px_xzfrFPA4oRpAa5uoA6QidB8Yk3FIClZMDtNILMrc