Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412SP I-VFOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30115

Date:Monday 19 June 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412SP
Owner/operator:Servizio Aereo dei Vigili del Fuoco
Registration: I-VFOH
MSN: 25620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Gennaro, Vicovaro, Roma -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains ca 56 km north of Rome after tail rotor struck electrical cables during search for lost hikers.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/
Air Forces Monthly August 2000, p93