Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MXTD, 13 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301168

Date:13-NOV-2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MXTD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Niederwenigern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Comco Ikarus C42B performed an emergency landing in a field in Niederwenigern after an engine failure.
He was not injured and the nose gear collapsed and the left-hand wing tip was damaged.

Sources:

https://ruhrkanal.news/ultraleicht-flugzeug-notgelandet/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DMXTD/history/20221113/1304Z/EDLM/L%2051.40266%207.13043

Location

Media: