Accident Hughes 269A N9014N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30118

Date:Friday 16 June 2000
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Kurtis Air Inc
Registration: N9014N
MSN: 94-0316
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:R.J. MILLER, NJ (MJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot did not visually check the fuel tank, and noted that the fuel gauge read 17-18 gallons. The pilot decided not to refuel and departed. About 60-minutes into the flight, the pilot stated the low fuel light illuminated, and the fuel gauge read 5 gallons. He then climbed from 400 to 800 feet, which took 4-minutes. After reaching 800 feet, the engine started to sputter and shortly after stopped producing power. The fuel gauge read empty. The pilot executed a forced landing to a clearing, struck pine trees, and rolled over onto its right side. Examination of the helicopter revealed that there was no fuel inside the fuel tank. According to the flight manual, the low fuel light will illuminate when there is one usable gallon of fuel left in the tank. It also stated that when the low fuel light illuminates, the pilot should land immediately. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with published emergency procedures. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in a take-off with the inadequate amount of fuel for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21250&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9014N

4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9014N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1989 N9014N City Of Jacksonville 0 Jacksonville, FL sub