Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301193

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM???
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM????/X: Took off at 18:20 hrs for armed Wing recco off Frisian Islands. 26/04/1944
Damage by light Flak during torpedo attack on convoy off Ameland. Hydraulics u/s. Crash-landing at 23:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) B. DOWNING (pilot) RAF?? - OK
P/O (????) K.E. SMITH (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM394 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
3 November 1944 NT946 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
1 April 1945 LZ418 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E w/o
3 May 1945 RD456 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E w/o
13 June 1945 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
15 February 1946 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England w/o