Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301198

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:21:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN: QM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT???/G: Took off at 18:02 hrs for a Anti Ships Patrol. 29/11/1944
The port engine damaged by the enemy Flak fire. Belly landed on one engine at 21:38 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (138.299) Alexandre Victor GENDEBIEN DFC (belg. pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (162.913) Herman J.R. KREPS DFC (belg. nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM351 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
2 April 1944 LZ??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 June 1944 NE801 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 September 1944 NE439 254 Sqn RAF 2 Waddenzee east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o